The Connection between Gun Rights and Domestic Violence
[…] Concealed Firearm Permit
Nevada also has a concealed firearm permit law which allows men and women who are over the age of 21 to legally carry firearms that are concealed. A permit, of course, is required to be able to carry a concealed weapon.
A domestic violence charge can cause the application for this permit to be rejected and the permit itself can be revoked once a conviction is made. It should go without saying that if someone cannot own a firearm, they cannot conceal carry it either.
However, NRS 202.3657 also allows law enforcement to revoke someone’s concealed weapon permit if that person has been convicted of a crime “involving the use or threatened use of force or violence punishable as a misdemeanor.” This language not only includes a domestic violence misdemeanor, but also simple battery and simple assault, as well.